Our Services

Your Gateway to Business Efficiency and Growth

Learn how VA Masters helps businesses. We provide top-notch virtual assistants (VAs) from the Philippines. Our trained VAs excel at streamlining your processes. They cut costs and help you scale your business. Let us handle the tedious tasks. Focus on strategy and growth.

Home › Services

Virtual Assistant Services by Role and Industry

VA MASTERS is a virtual assistant recruitment agency that recruits, tests, and supports dedicated Filipino virtual assistants for 361 specific roles, grouped into 12 service categories and 7 industries. Every hire goes through a 6-stage recruitment process and a skills test built around the real tasks of the job.

Use this page to find your role, compare rates, and see how we hire. No upfront fees and no recruitment charges: you sign the agreement, we recruit, and you choose from the top 2 to 3 candidates.

Last updated: September 2026. Rates and data on this page are reviewed every quarter.

Key Facts (September 2026)

  • Roles: 361 roles in 12 service categories and 7 industry groups.
  • Rates: $6.50 to $25 per hour, depending on the role. Full-time is about $1,040 to $4,000 per month.
  • Savings: up to 80% compared to hiring locally.
  • Selectivity: about 1 in 508 applicants is placed (166,350 applications, January 2025 to July 2026).
  • Speed: first candidates usually within 2 business days. Median time from role opening to hire: 15 days.
  • Start: no setup fee and no recruitment fee. Free replacement if the match does not work.
1,000+
VAs Placed
500+
Happy Clients
Up to 80%
Cost Savings
5.0
Indeed & Glassdoor
Trustpilot
★ Excellent
Read all reviews on Trustpilot
Skeptical Turned Believer
I was the last person who thought remote VAs would work for my business. I was completely wrong. Our VA, Kristine, handles all our customer support tickets, manages our inventory system and coordinates with our suppliers.
David Cobb
Executive Assistant Who Actually Assistant
Finding a competent executive assistant in Toronto was going to cost me $5,200+ USD monthly. VA Masters found me someone better for a fraction of that cost.
Petra Kempf
VA Masters has been an outstanding service
Over the past 6 months we have onboarded 3 new hires and are looking at another new VA in the coming weeks. They do such an outstanding job qualifying candidates, which makes my HR team's job so much easier.
Andrew Wolfe

Find Your VA in 3 Simple Steps

Tell us what you need, we recruit and test, and you choose from the top 2 to 3 candidates.

  1. Pick your role or industry below, or tell us your tasks and we will define the role with you.
  2. We recruit and test candidates on the real work of the role.
  3. You interview and choose. The final decision is always yours.
Book a Free Discovery Call →

Virtual Assistant Services by Role

Start here if you know the kind of work you want to hand off. Each category page lists every role with tasks, tools, hourly rates, and hiring data.

CategoryRolesHourly rates
Marketing & Advertising45$7.50 - $17/hr
Sales, Lead Generation & CRM28$6.50 - $15/hr
Operations & Project Management27$6.50 - $17/hr
E-commerce & Marketplaces21$6.50 - $16/hr
Creative, Content & Design19$6.50 - $14/hr
AI & Automation34$6.50 - $17/hr
Admin & Executive Support10$6.50 - $10/hr
Finance & Accounting27$6.50 - $17/hr
Web, Tech & IT Support30$7 - $25/hr
Data & Analytics8$6.50 - $17/hr
Customer Support11$6.50 - $14.50/hr
HR & Recruitment9$8.50 - $14/hr

Marketing & Advertising Virtual Assistants

Social media, paid ads, SEO, email, funnels, and marketing platforms. 45 roles, $7.50 - $17/hr.

Popular: TikTok VA, Facebook Ads VA, Twitter/X VA, Digital Marketing & Social Media VA.

See all 45 roles and rates →

Sales, Lead Generation & CRM Virtual Assistants

Appointment setting, cold calling, SDRs, CRM administration, and sales ops. 28 roles, $6.50 - $15/hr.

Popular: GoHighLevel VA, Cold Calling VA, Lead Generation VA, CRM VA.

See all 28 roles and rates →

Operations & Project Management Virtual Assistants

Operations managers, project tools, dispatch, logistics, and supply chain. 27 roles, $6.50 - $17/hr.

Popular: Virtual Operations Manager, Dispatcher VA, Logistics VA, Inventory & Supply Chain VA.

See all 27 roles and rates →

E-commerce & Marketplaces Virtual Assistants

Amazon, Shopify, Etsy, eBay, Walmart, TikTok Shop, and store operations. 21 roles, $6.50 - $16/hr.

Popular: Amazon VA, Shopify VA, Amazon PPC VA, Etsy VA.

See all 21 roles and rates →

Creative, Content & Design Virtual Assistants

Video editing, graphic design, writing, podcasts, photo editing, and 3D. 19 roles, $6.50 - $14/hr.

Popular: Video Editing & YouTube VA, Canva VA, Copywriting VA, Photo Editing & Product Photography VA.

See all 19 roles and rates →

AI & Automation Virtual Assistants

Zapier, Make, n8n, AI agents, chatbots, custom GPTs, and AI content. 34 roles, $6.50 - $17/hr.

Popular: n8n VA, Zapier VA, Automation Expert VA, Make.com VA.

See all 34 roles and rates →

Admin & Executive Support Virtual Assistants

Executive and personal assistants, travel, events, and office tools. 10 roles, $6.50 - $10/hr.

Popular: Travel Management VA, Google Workspace VA, Event Planning VA, Administrative Virtual Assistant.

See all 10 roles and rates →

Finance & Accounting Virtual Assistants

Bookkeeping, payroll, AP/AR, controllers, FP&A, and ERP systems. 27 roles, $6.50 - $17/hr.

Popular: QuickBooks & Xero VA, Payroll VA, Financial Controller VA, FP&A VA.

See all 27 roles and rates →

Web, Tech & IT Support Virtual Assistants

Websites, developer VAs, QA testing, IT support, and documentation. 30 roles, $7 - $25/hr.

Popular: QA Testing VA, WordPress VA, Technical Support VA, API Integration VA.

See all 30 roles and rates →

Data & Analytics Virtual Assistants

Data analysts, dashboards, Power BI, Tableau, spreadsheets, and research. 8 roles, $6.50 - $17/hr.

Popular: Data Analyst VA, Data Entry VA, Research VA, Power BI VA.

See all 8 roles and rates →

Customer Support Virtual Assistants

Customer service, live chat, receptionists, help desks, and customer success. 11 roles, $6.50 - $14.50/hr.

Popular: Customer Service VA, Virtual Receptionist, Zendesk VA, Freshdesk VA.

See all 11 roles and rates →

HR & Recruitment Virtual Assistants

Sourcing, recruiting coordination, ATS and HR platforms, and compliance. 9 roles, $8.50 - $14/hr.

Popular: Talent Sourcing & Recruitment VA, HR Virtual Assistant, Compliance VA, Recruiting Coordinator VA.

See all 9 roles and rates →

See Real Results from Business Owners Like You

Coaching Founders Scale Faster with VA MASTERS
Real Estate: 70 Properties, 150+ Deals with a Filipino VA
How a Client Saved $40,000 Hiring a GoHighLevel Expert VA

Virtual Assistant Services by Industry

Start here if your work depends on industry knowledge, such as insurance verification, transaction coordination, or trade dispatch. Each industry page lists the specialist roles we recruit for, with industry-specific skills tests.

IndustryRolesHourly rates
Real Estate & Property11$7 - $12/hr
Healthcare & Medical16$6.50 - $14/hr
Law, Finance & Insurance Firms13$6.50 - $14/hr
Agencies, Startups & Professional Services11$6.50 - $25/hr
Construction, Trades & Home Services16$6.50 - $14.50/hr
Hospitality, Lifestyle & Community18$6.50 - $10/hr
Logistics, Automotive & Manufacturing7$6.50 - $14.50/hr

Real Estate & Property Virtual Assistants

Agents, transaction coordinators, property managers, title, and appraisal. 11 roles, $7 - $12/hr.

Popular: Real Estate Virtual Assistant, Transaction Coordinator VA, Property Management VA, Appraiser VA.

See all 11 roles and rates →

The cost savings compared to local hires are substantial, and the efficiency they bring is unmatched.Ari, Real Estate Entrepreneur

Healthcare & Medical Virtual Assistants

Medical, dental, therapy, pharmacy, veterinary, and home health practices. 16 roles, $6.50 - $14/hr.

Popular: Pharmacy VA, Medical Billing VA, Veterinary VA, HIPAA-Aware Healthcare Admin VA.

See all 16 roles and rates →

Hiring four virtual assistants for administrative tasks, operations, customer support, and social media allowed us to streamline daily operations.Yotam, CEO, Medical Tourism

Law, Finance & Insurance Firms Virtual Assistants

Law firms, insurance agencies, mortgage lenders, CPA, and wealth firms. 13 roles, $6.50 - $14/hr.

Popular: Insurance VA, Mortgage Loan Processing VA, Law Firm VA, Legal Assistant VA.

See all 13 roles and rates →

Agencies, Startups & Professional Services Virtual Assistants

Marketing and SEO agencies, startups, SaaS, coaches, and consultants. 11 roles, $6.50 - $25/hr.

Popular: Startup VA, Coaching Business VA, SaaS VA, SEO Agency VA.

See all 11 roles and rates →

Since partnering with them, we've embraced outsourcing, which has opened up new opportunities for scaling and saved us tens of percent in operational costs.Liad, Co-Founder, Growth Marketing Agency

Construction, Trades & Home Services Virtual Assistants

Contractors, HVAC, roofing, plumbing, cleaning, landscaping, and A&E firms. 16 roles, $6.50 - $14.50/hr.

Popular: HVAC VA, Cleaning Business VA, Construction Admin VA, Roofing VA.

See all 16 roles and rates →

Hospitality, Lifestyle & Community Virtual Assistants

Restaurants, fitness, salons, schools, nonprofits, churches, and events. 18 roles, $6.50 - $10/hr.

Popular: Fitness VA, Restaurant & Hospitality VA, Education VA, Church VA.

See all 18 roles and rates →

Their dedication, professionalism, and genuine care throughout the entire recruitment process and afterward are beyond words.Pazit, Co-Founder, Yoga & Retreats Center

Logistics, Automotive & Manufacturing Virtual Assistants

Trucking, freight brokers, dealerships, repair shops, and distributors. 7 roles, $6.50 - $14.50/hr.

Popular: Auto Repair Shop VA, Dealership BDC VA, Freight Broker Support VA, Towing Company VA.

See all 7 roles and rates →

Don't see your industry? We recruit for any business with remote-capable tasks. Tell us what you need →

Hiring Options

Every role can be hired part-time or full-time, in the hours you need.

How Much Do Virtual Assistant Services Cost in 2026?

A VA MASTERS virtual assistant costs $6.50 to $25 per hour, depending on the role category. Most clients save up to 80% compared to hiring locally, without compromising on quality.

Role categoryHourly rateFull-time (160 hrs/month)
Administrative & Operations Support$6.50 - $10$1,040 - $1,600
E-commerce Management$6.50 - $10$1,040 - $1,600
Social Media Management$7.50 - $9$1,200 - $1,440
Writing & Content Creation$7 - $12$1,120 - $1,920
Real Estate$7 - $12$1,120 - $1,920
Finance & Accounting$7.50 - $14$1,200 - $2,240
Design & Creative Arts$8 - $14$1,280 - $2,240
Marketing & Advertising$8.50 - $15$1,360 - $2,400
Sales & Business Development$8.50 - $14.50$1,360 - $2,320
Legal & Compliance Services$8.50 - $14$1,360 - $2,240
Human Resources & Recruiting$8.50 - $14$1,360 - $2,240
IT & Network Security$8.50 - $16$1,360 - $2,560
Data Science, Analytics & Software Eng.$9.50 - $17$1,520 - $2,720
GoHighLevel (GHL) Expert$10 - $15$1,600 - $2,400
Tech / Development$12 - $25$1,920 - $4,000

Part-time roles cost about half of the full-time figure. Each category and industry page above shows the rate for every individual role and compares it with U.S. wage data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

$6.50 - $25/hr
Per hour, dedicated virtual assistant
No setup fee. No recruitment fee. Sign the agreement and we start recruiting.

Without a VA

  • Hours every week on low-value tasks
  • A local hire costs a full salary plus benefits
  • Months of recruiting with no guarantee
  • No backup if the hire fails
  • Payroll, reviews, and HR on your plate

With VA MASTERS

  • Time back for growth and clients
  • $6.50 to $25 per hour, up to 80% savings
  • First candidates in about 2 business days
  • Free replacement guarantee
  • We handle HR and ongoing support

See our virtual assistant cost guide, or calculate your savings.

What Businesses Hire Virtual Assistants For: 2026 Data

Admin and operations work appears in nearly two out of three VA roles, and only 26% of roles cover a single type of work. These figures come from VA MASTERS' own recruitment records (full report).

Type of workShare of roles that include itShare of all VA workMedian days to fillRoles requiring AI skills
Admin & operations64.1%37.9%1422.3%
Marketing30.0%12.8%1738.1%
Sales21.4%11.2%1214.5%
Tech & development15.8%6.3%1458.8%
Social media13.9%5.2%1435.6%
E-commerce12.1%5.1%1620.5%
Design9.3%5.3%n/a36.7%
Writing9.3%3.3%2743.3%
Analytics7.7%3.3%1460.0%
Real estate7.4%3.4%n/a20.8%
Finance5.9%3.9%n/a5.3%
Legal0.9%0.4%n/an/a
HR0.9%0.4%n/an/a
  • Engagement: 72% of roles are part-time, with a median request of 80 hours a month.
  • Speed: sales roles fill fastest (12 days median), writing roles slowest (27 days). The all-role median is 15 days.
  • Onboarding: the median time from signed agreement to onboarding meeting is 2 days (timeline data).

Methodology: Role and AI figures cover 323 roles opened by 253 companies between February and August 2026 (322 with a full job description). Time-to-fill covers roles opened January 2025 to August 2026 with a recorded close. Funnel and skill-test figures cover April 20, 2025 to April 19, 2026. "n/a" means we do not publish that figure for the category.

What the data means for you

Most businesses need a blend, not a single-skill hire. Write your job description around outcomes and list every type of work, and use a specific role title: our research shows specific titles attract better-matched candidates (role definition study).

AI Skills in Virtual Assistant Roles

In February to August 2026, 26.4% of VA roles required AI skills, and the share of job descriptions naming a specific AI tool rose from 4% to 19%. Analytics (60.0%) and tech (58.8%) roles ask for AI most, finance (5.3%) the least (full report).

AI tool named in job descriptionsShare of roles
ChatGPT7.5%
Zapier5.6%
Claude4.7%
n8n2.5%
Gemini, Midjourney, HeyGen1.2% each
Runway0.9%

What changes next: as AI handles more first drafts and routine steps, the value of a VA moves toward judgment, checking outputs, and owning results. For roles built around AI, see our AI and automation VAs.

How We Find Your Perfect VA

Our 6-stage recruitment process screens 1,000+ applicants per role and presents the top 2 to 3 candidates, typically within 2 business days. Hired candidates score 42% higher on our skills tests than the average applicant (skill test data).

Detailed Job Posting

A custom job description based on your tasks, tools, schedule, and company culture.

Candidate Collection

1,000+ applicants per role through job boards, headhunting, and referrals.

Initial Screening

Internet speed, English, and experience narrow the pool to about 500.

Custom Skills Test

A real-task simulation for your role, not a generic assessment. 50 to 100 candidates pass.

In-Depth Interview

Culture fit, communication, initiative, and problem-solving. 15 to 20 candidates advance.

Client Interview

You meet the top 2 to 3 candidates and choose. The final decision is always yours.

Why Custom Skills Tests Matter

For a real estate client, our test included completing an RFTA form, analyzing property data in Google Sheets, and recording a Loom presentation. For e-commerce: processing mock Shopify orders and resolving a simulated customer complaint. Your VA can perform from day one. Read more in how our process works.

Not Sure Which VA Role You Need?

Our team will help you map your tasks and identify the right virtual assistant, with no commitment required.

Get in Touch →

Why Businesses Hire Filipino Virtual Assistants

Filipino professionals are known for strong English, a service mindset, and experience with Western business practices. Read more in why Filipino virtual assistants excel.

Every role gets its own custom search, drawing on a database of 400,000+ pre-assessed applicants, with skills tests that simulate your daily tasks. The result is a VA who works like a dedicated team member at a fraction of the cost.

Many placements grow from task execution into trusted ownership roles. We support that with ongoing training, performance reviews, and full HR management.

Why "Cheap VAs" Cost More Long-Term

The cheapest hire on a freelance platform often leads to missed deadlines, poor communication, and constant retraining. The real cost is not the hourly rate but the time you spend managing and replacing bad hires. Our 6-stage process is built to prevent this.

VA MASTERS vs Other Options

FeatureVA MASTERSFreelance PlatformsOther Agencies
Custom skills test per role✓✗✗
6-stage vetting✓✗Partial
Ongoing HR management✓✗Varies
Free replacement✓✗Varies
No upfront fees✓✓✗
First candidates in about 2 business days✓Varies1-3 weeks
Industry-specific hiring✓✗Partial
SOP development help✓✗✗
Up to 80% savings vs local hiring✓✓Varies

Happy VAs Deliver Better Results for Your Business

Our VAs give VA MASTERS an average 5/5 rating on Indeed and Glassdoor. When your VA enjoys where they work, you get higher quality, stronger commitment, and longer retention.

Hear From Our VAs

Kleb
Kleb
Data Analyst Team Lead
What I truly appreciate about working here is that they see us as unique individuals with our own set of skills to contribute.
Ann
Ann
Administrative VA
Working with VA Masters for almost four years has been one of the most rewarding experiences of my life. I always felt valued and supported.
Leony
Leony
Customer Support Specialist
These past two years have been transformative, both professionally and personally, in a supportive and dynamic environment to grow.
Indeed
★ 5.0
Read all reviews
A well-run agency with fair pay and remote flexibility
Great agency to work for with strong clients. Management is supportive, the pay is fair and reflects your skills, and the remote work flexibility is a big plus.
Senior Data Analyst
A Company That Truly Invests in VA Growth
The management ensures that every VA has the opportunity to grow professionally, with great support and guidance.
Virtual Administrative Assistant
Great group of people
Everyone is warm and approachable. No micro-management. They provide support through regular catch-up calls and messages.
Executive Assistant
Glassdoor
★ 5.0
Verified employee reviews
Supportive Team and Structured Work Environment
Supportive management, clear expectations, a defined work schedule, and flexible breaks.
SEO Specialist
BEST AGENCY THERE IS
Supportive team. Worked with plenty of agencies before, and this one's 100% the best.
Marketing Manager
A Reliable Company That Values Its VAs
Supportive management, clear communication, a collaborative culture, and opportunities for learning and skill development.
Administrative Assistant

As Featured In

Yahoo Finance Bloomberg Reuters Associated Press Fox News Business Insider MarketWatch Apple News Google News The Manila Times

Helpful Guides

Looking for a VA job instead? See our open positions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What virtual assistant services does VA MASTERS offer?

VA MASTERS recruits dedicated virtual assistants for 361 specific roles in 12 service categories (marketing, sales, operations, e-commerce, creative, AI and automation, admin, finance, tech, data, customer support, and HR) and 7 industry groups, from real estate and healthcare to construction and hospitality.

How much do your virtual assistant services cost?

Rates range from $6.50 to $25 per hour depending on the role. Admin, e-commerce, and customer service roles start at $6.50 per hour, marketing and sales roles at $8.50, data roles at $9.50, and developer roles at $12. Full-time is about $1,040 to $4,000 per month.

How quickly can I get a virtual assistant?

We usually present the first pre-vetted candidates within 2 business days. Across all roles, the median time from opening a role to the final hire is 15 days, and the median time from signed agreement to onboarding meeting is 2 days.

What makes VA MASTERS different from freelance platforms?

We run a custom search for each role, drawing on a database of 400,000+ pre-assessed applicants, test candidates on the real tasks of the job, and present only the top 2 to 3. After placement we handle HR, check in regularly, and replace the VA for free if the match does not work.

Do I need to pay anything upfront?

No. To get started you only sign the agreement. There is no setup fee and no recruitment fee.

What if my VA is not a good fit?

We offer a free replacement. If the match does not work, we restart recruitment and present new candidates.

How do you ensure quality?

Through a 6-stage process and a custom skills test for each role. Between April 2025 and April 2026 we received 102,677 applications and made 145 hires, a ratio of 708 to 1, and hired candidates scored 42% higher on skills tests than the average applicant.

Can I hire VAs for industry-specific roles?

Yes. We have dedicated pages for 7 industry groups, including real estate, healthcare, legal and insurance, construction and home services, hospitality, logistics and automotive, and agencies and startups. Each lists the specialist roles we recruit for.

What time zones do your VAs work in?

Our VAs work the hours you need, including U.S., UK, Australian, and European business hours, as well as evening and overnight shifts.

Do you provide ongoing support after placement?

Yes. We handle HR and payroll, run regular check-ins with you and the VA, help with SOPs and onboarding, and step in quickly if anything needs to change.

What tools can your VAs use?

It depends on the role. Common tools include Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, Slack, HubSpot, GoHighLevel, Shopify, QuickBooks, Canva, Asana, ClickUp, Zapier, and n8n. We test candidates in the tools your role needs.

Can I hire multiple VAs?

Yes. Many clients start with one part-time VA and add more roles as they grow. 72% of VA roles opened in 2026 were part-time, with a median of 80 hours a month.

Should I hire by role or by industry?

Start with the work you want off your plate. If the tasks are specific to your field (for example, insurance verification in a dental office), start from your industry page. If they are general (social media, bookkeeping, customer support), start from the role category.

Do your virtual assistants use AI?

Increasingly, yes. In our February to August 2026 data, 26.4% of VA roles required AI skills, and the share of job descriptions naming a specific AI tool rose from 4% to 19%. Analytics (60.0%) and tech (58.8%) roles ask for AI most often.

Ready to Build Your Dream Team?

Join 500+ businesses that have transformed their operations with dedicated Filipino virtual assistants.

  • No upfront payment required
  • No setup or recruitment fees
  • Candidates usually within 2 business days
  • Free replacement guarantee
  • Ongoing support and HR management included
Start Your Free Recruitment Process →
Ready to Build Your Remote Team?
Join 500+ businesses that already trust VA Masters to recruit, vet, and manage their virtual assistants.

Book a free discovery call and we’ll map out exactly how a virtual assistant can save you time, cut costs, and help your business grow. No commitment required.

Connect with our experts to:

  • Identify which roles you can outsource immediately
  • Get a custom cost savings estimate for your business
  • Learn how our 6-stage recruitment process works
  • See real examples of VAs in your industry
Have questions or ready to get started? Fill out our contact form and we’ll get back to you promptly.
Scroll to Top

Schedule Your Free Consultation

vamasters

Ready to Save Up to 80% on Operational Costs?

Let us prove what elite Filipino virtual assistants can do for your business.
“We’re so confident in our process, we’ll prove our value before you pay a single dollar.”